Gary Deirmendjian Biography

1967 born 1967, Leninakan, Armenia, USSR (now Gyumri, Armenia)

EDUCATION

2012 Sessional Academic, Lecturer, National Arts School, Sydney

2006 Master of Fine Arts, Sculpture, National Art School, Sydney (conferred 2007)

1990 Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical), Honours, University of NSW, Sydney (conferred 1991)

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 a prevailing sense of disquiet, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2018 SNO 144, Sydney Non Objective (SNO) – Contemporary Art Projects, Leichhardt, Sydney

2016 age of stuff, invited artist, LS2 – project space, Liverpool Street Gallery, Sydney

2015 TO EXIST OUTSIDE THE MARGINS, Adam Porter curator, roaming QR code-to-MICROVIDS

presence on pages of arts public., The Equal Standard – Broadzine (hardcopy & online), issue #3

2014 BLUT & BRODEN – gunter christmann, installation, Cellblock, National Art School, Sydney

2014 warehouse mutant – balaclava, site specific intervention, Pink William, Balaclava, Melbourne

2014 strata – lane cove, site-specific installation, public glass cased plinth, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney

2013 MICROVIDS, touring exhibition produced by dLux MediaArts, Hervey Bay Regional Gallery, Qld.

2012 MICROVIDS, Pedro de Almeida curator, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2012 outside wall work #22, Factory 49, Sydney

2012 22.2, in collaboration with artist John Adair, Factory 49, Sydney

2011 skin, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2010 ECG, Project Space, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2010 gary deirmendjian – a survey of a broad practice, Monica McMahon curator, University of Western

Sydney, Nepean Campus, Sydney

2009 gary deirmendjian works – short experimental movies, invited artist, LOOP Project Space & Bar

Melbourne

2007 gary deirmendjian, Esa Jaske Gallery, Sydney

2006 a wrestling with art – monumental expressions, Master`s Exhibition, NAS Gallery – whole gallery

National Art School, Sydney

2004 Sandstone – soul of the city, Robert McGrath curator/producer, CP Photogalleries, Sydney

2003 Recent Sculpture, Maunsell Wicks Gallery, Sydney

2002 Sydney Sandstone – book launch by David Malouf & Philip Cox, Museum of Sydney

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019 RETURN TO THE FIELD, invited artist, Sydney Non Objective (SNO) Contemporary Art Projects,

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2018 contour 556 / 018 : interventions in the landscape, invited artist, Canberra ACT

2018 The Drawing Exchange, invited artist collaborating with Hossein Valamanesh, experimental drawing collaboration between National Art School and Adelaide Central School of Art

2018 Sculpture at Scenic World, finalist, Scenic World, Katoomba, Blue Mountains NSW

2018 HILLVIEW – Sculpture Park & Biennial, finalist, Sutton Forrest, Southern Highlands NSW

2018 Summer Group Show, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2017 HIGH NOON, invited artist, Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma, Campo Boario Campus, Rome Italy

2017 BSR Fine Arts – June Mostra, Britsh School at Rome, Rome Italy

2017 MINING PYRITE: The Armory Exhibition 2017, invited artist, Newington Armory, Sydney Olympic Park

2017 thinkers & dreamers, invited artist and exhibition creator, Stanley Street Gallery, Sydney

2016 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2016 HIDDEN – Rookwood Cemetery Sculpture Walk, finalist, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney

2016 Artereal 10th Anniversary Exhibition, invited artist, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2015 Sculpture by the Sea – Aarhus, major public installation, Aarhus Denmark

2015 PARAMOR PRIZE: ART + INNOVATION, finalist, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2014 Bildhauen, invited artist, Dominik Mersche Gallery, Sydney

2014 Subject to Ruin, invited artist, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2014 Taronga WILD! RHINOS, commissioned artist, Taronga Conservation Society Australia, Sydney

2013 Sculpture by the Sea – Aarhus, finalist, major public installation, Aarhus Denmark

2013 Art Month and Rozelle Contemporary Art Precinct, invited artist, public MICROVIDS, Sydney

2012 EXCAVATION: The Armory Exhibition 2012, invited artist, Newington Armory, Sydney Olympic Park

2012 Sculpture in the Vines, invited artist – ambassador, Wollombi, Hunter Valley NSW

2012 UWS Sculpture Award & Exhibition, finalist, University of Western Sydney, Macarthur Campus

2012 Art Month & launch of Rozelle Contemporary Art Precinct, invited artist, public install., Artereal Gal.

2011 Sculpture by the Sea – Aarhus, invited artist, major public installation, Aarhus Denmark

2011 Willoughby Sculpture Prize, finalist, Willoughby Incinerator Art Space, Sydney

2011 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2010 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2010 Sculpture at Sawmillers, finalist, Sawmillers Reserve, McMahons Point, Sydney

2010 Cranium, invited artist, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2010 MFA Survey Exhibition 2010, NAS Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

2010 Sculpture 2010, invited artist, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2009 Art at the Armory, invited artist, Newington Armory, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney

2009 Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, invited artist, Cottesloe Beach, Perth WA

2009 cut.paste, invited artist, survey collage based practices, ANCA Gallery, Canberra ACT

2009 Liverpool City Art Prize, finalist, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney

2009 46, Folk 1, invited artist, SNO – Contemporary Art Projects, Sydney

2008 57th Blake Prize, finalist, NAS Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

2008 Sydney Visionaries – Key Individuals that Transformed Sydney, invited artist, permanent exhibition,

photography from “Sydney Sandstone” collection, Museum of Sydney, Sydney

2008 3D Painting, invited artist, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

2008 UWS Sculpture Award & Exhibition, finalist, University of Western Sydney, Macarthur Campus

2007 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2007 McClelland Sculpture Survey & Award 2007, finalist, McClelland Gallery, Langwarrin Vic

2007 National Photographic Portrait Prize, finalist, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra ACT

2006 The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, finalist, Werribee Park, Melbourne Vic

2006 ELEMENTS, invited artist, Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

2005 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2005 East Coast Sculpture Show – 10th, invited artist, Thursday Plantation, Ballina NSW

2005 The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, finalist, Werribee Park, Melbourne Vic

2005 Paradise, Purgatory & Hellhole, invited artist, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

2004 UWS Sculpture Award & Exhibition, finalist, University of Western Sydney, Macarthur Campus

2004 National Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints, finalist, Glen Eira City Gallery, Melbourne Vic

2004 Miniature Sculpture Show – 6x6x6 inches, Defiance Gallery, Newtown NSW, also in 2003, 2002

2004 Willoughby City Art Prize 04, finalist, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

2004 Sculpture 2004, invited artist, Maunsell Wickes Gallery – Woollahra, Sydney

2003 East Coast Sculpture Show – 8th, finalist, Thursday Plantation, Ballina NSW

2003 less is more, invited artist, BMG Art, Adelaide SA

2003 Willoughby City Art Prize 03, finalist, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

2003 Sculpture in the Vines, invited artist, Tallavera Grove Vineyard, Hunter Valley NSW

2002 Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, finalist, Bondi to Tamarama coastline, Sydney

2002 Woollahra National Small Sculpture Prize, finalist, Woollahra Council Chambers, Sydney

ARoS, Aarhus Kunstmuseum, Denmark

McClelland Gallery & Sculpture Park, Langwarrin VIC

Werribee Mansion, Parks Victoria, Melbourne VIC

City of Sydney permanent collection, NSW

Macquarie University, Sydney NSW

University of Western Sydney, Macarthur Campus, NSW

Maritime Union of Australia, Sydney NSW

Ibis Hotel & Public Plaza, King Street Wharf, Sydney NSW

AWARDS, COMMISSIONS AND RESIDENCIES 

2018 Contour 556, Lake Walter Burley Griffin, Canberra; public art commissions ‘breach’ and ‘reach’.

2018 Parko Techni, Sydney Olympic Park, public art commissions ‘drop’ and ‘drape’.

2018 Public Art Selection Panelist, invited, The Ribbon development, Cultural Capital for Grocon, Sydney

2017 British School at Rome – 3 month Residency, awarded by the National Art School, Sydney

2016 presence, major moving image public art commission, Wynscreen, Wynyard Walk, Transport for NSW

2014 yolk, short listed runner up, major public art EOI, Heffron Hall, City of Sydney

2014 hollow promise – casula, major temp. work, commissioned by Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Syd.

2013 EBA51, specially invited to propose design and plans, student village consisting of 400 x 40’

converted shipping containers, EBA51 – private development, Berlin

2012 core, winning proposal, Echology: Making Sense of Data, Brisbane, major public art commission EOI,

partners ANAT (Australian Network for Art & Technology), Carbon Arts & Lend Lease, work unrealised

2012 street, short listed, major public art EOI, City of Melbourne

2011 consumer temple – aarhus, invited artist, major temporary public installation, Aarhus Denmark

2011 invited artist, commissioned works, Patron’s Miniature Series, Sculpture by the Sea

2010 arc de triomphe individuel, winning proposal, major temporary public art commission, commemorating

the 10th Anniversary of the Sydney Olympics, Sydney Olympic Park Authority

2010 props, public art commission – invited artist to redevelop public art commitment for existing

development, Darling Island Apartments, Sydney

2009 invited curatorial panelist, Sculpture by the Sea, selected 13th Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi Exhibition

2009 awarded by invitation, provide mentorship to artist Akira Kamada, The Clitheroe Foundation

Mentoring Program

2009 echo, winning proposal, major public art commission, Ibis Hotel & Public Plaza development, King

Street Wharf, client ACCOR, architects Cox Richardson, builders St Hilliers, Sydney

2007 a life, major public artwork, resulting from the artist’s own intent and initiative, The Goods Line –

formerly Ultimo Pedestrian Network (UPN), urban planners Johnson Pilton Walker (JPW), enabled

through Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority (SHFA) and TransGrid, builders Ford Civil

2006 push, major work, permanent collection, commemorative of the 1998 Patrick’s Dispute, Maritime Union of Australia, Sydney

2006 fallen temple, major work, awarded Highly Commended Prize, Helen Lempriere National Sculpture

Award, Melbourne

2003 divine proportion, awarded Main Acquisitive Prize, East Coast Sculpture Exhibition, Ballina NSW

2002 she, awarded People’s Choice Prize, Woollahra National Small Sculpture Prize, Sydney


Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.
Subscribe