Clément Cogitore Biography

Born 1983, in Colmar

2006-2008
Post – graduate degree at “Le Fresnoy” National studio of contemporary – Tourcoing

2006
Bachelor Degree – With first-class honors – Fine Arts National School – ESAD Strasbourg

2004
Undergraduate Degree- With first-class honors – Fine Arts National School – ESAD Strasbourg

SELECTED SOLO SHOWS

2020

Clément Cogitore – Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
Clément Cogitore – The Pushkin Museum (RU) – Curators : Olga Shishko and Julia Grachikova
Darkroom Clément Cogitore – Turku Art Museum (FI) – Curator : Annina Sirén

2019
The Evil Eye – Galerie Reinhard Hauff – Stuttgart (DE)
Clément Cogitore – Bordeaux Submarine Base (FR) – Curator : Anne-Sophie Dinant
Clément Cogitore (Part I and II) – Kunsthaus Baselland (CH) – Curator : Ines Goldbach
Clément Cogitore – Chagall Museum – Nice (FR) – Curators : Anne Dopffer and Gaïdig Lemarié

2018
Pale nights – Cinéma Galeries – Bruxelles (BE) – Curator : Dominique Païni
Installations – Lux, Scène nationale de Valence (FR) – Curator : Catherine Rossi-Batôt
Assange Dancing – Ikon Gallery Birmingham (UK) – Curator : Jonathan Watkins
Les Indes Galantes – Tabakalera, International Centre for Contemporary Culture – San Sebastian (ESP) – Curator : Víctor Iriarte
Braguino ou la communauté impossible – Fotografia Europea – Reggio Emilia (IT)
Reste l’air et les formes – FRAC Auvergne – Clermont Ferrand (FR) – Curator : Jean-Charles Vergne

2017
Parmis nous, new display thanks to Fondation d’entreprise Ricard award – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of
Modern Arts – Paris (FR) – Curator : Christine Macel
Braguino ou la communauté impossible – Le BAL – Paris (FR) – Curators: Léa Bismuth et Diane Dufour
Uchronies – Eva Hober Gallery – Paris (FR)
L’intervalle de résonance – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – Stuttgart (DE)

2016
L’intervalle de résonance – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Ni le ciel ni la terre – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – Stuttgart (DE)

2015
Digital Desert – Whiteproject Gallery – Paris (FR)

2014
Fictions – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR) – Curator : Estelle Pietrzyck
Visions – Centre européen d’actions artistiques contemporaines – Strasbourg (FR)
Rumeurs – Whiteproject Gallery- Paris (FR)

2013
Clément Cogitore : Fotografien – French Institut – Stuttgart (DE)

2012
Rondes de Nuit – Whiteproject Gallery – Paris (FR)

2011
Un archipel – Module – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Angelu(s)x – Saint-Séverin Gallery – Paris (FR)

Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris – National Museum of Modern Art
Musée d’art moderne et contemporain de Strasbourg – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art
MAC VAL, Musée d’art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine – Museum of Contemporary Art
Fonds National d’Art Contemporain, Paris – National collection of Contemporary Art
Fonds Municipal d’Art Contemporain, Paris – Regional collection of Contemporary Art
FRAC Aquitaine, Bordeaux – Regional collection of Contemporary Art
FRAC Alsace, Sélestat – Regional collection of Contemporary Art
FRAC Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand – Regional collection of Contemporary Art

2018

Marcel Duchamp Prize 2018 – France – Rapporteur : Jean-Charles Vergne
Grand Prize UniFrance for short film – Festival de Cannes
Special Mention – BAFICI, Buenos Aires festival international de cine independiete – Argentina
Special Mention, documentary award – DokerFest – Moscow – Russia

2017

Grand Prize (Special Mention) – Marseille International Film Festival – France
Grand Prize Kino der Kunst, Film festival – Artist under 35 – Munich – Germany
Grand Prize – Les écrans documentaires – La Rochelle – France
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award – San Sebastian Film Festival – Spain
Jury Special Mention -Festival Internacional de Cine de Valdivia- Chile

2016

18TH Fondation d’entreprise Ricard award – Paris – France
Sciences Po Award for Contemporary Art – Paris – France
Best First Film Award – Colcoa Film Festival Los Angeles – USA
Jury’s Prize – Sarasota International Film Festival – USA
Grand Prize – Henri Langlois awards – France

2015

Grand Prize Gan Foundation – Cannes Festival – Semaine de la Critique – France
Bal Award for young artist with ADAGP – Paris- France
Best first featured film Prize – Syndicat de la Critique – France
Nomination Salomon Foundation Award For Contemporary Art – New-York – USA
Nomination César Best first featured film – César awards – France
Nomination “Caméra d’Or” (best first featured film) – Cannes festival – France
2 Nominations Magritte Prize – France
3 Nominations Lumière Prize – France
Best first featured film Prize – Obrero International Film Festival – Sweden
Best first featured film Prize – Motovun International Film Festival – Croatia
Best film Prize – Festival International du Film D’Aubagne – France
Prix Découverte – Festival du Film Francophone de Namur – Belguim

2014

National Foundation for Contemporary Art (FNAGP) Award – Paris – France
Nomination Prix Arte for Contemporary Art – France
Nomination Audi Talents Award – Paris – France

2012/2014

Nomination Sam Art projects Award – France

2012/2013

French Academy Residency Award – Villa Médicis – Italy

2012

Foundation Beaumarchais Award – SACD – Paris (short film) – France
Best cinematography award – Lucania International film festival – Italy

2011

Grand prize of salon de Montrouge – 56° Salon de Montrouge – France
Best Film Award – International film festival Belo Horizonte – Brazil

2010

European First Film Award– Foundation Vevey – Switzerland
FIDLAB Award – Marseille International Film Festival – France
Special experimentation award – FESANCOR – International film festival Santiago – Chile

2007

Jury’s awards – Vendôme International Film Festival – France
Best photography Award – International student film festival – Belgrade – Serbia

2006

Grand Prize (Special Mention) – Festival «Entrevues» – Belfort – France
Award of centre des écritures cinématographiques – Ecrans documentaires – Arcueil – France

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2020
Me Family – MUDAM (LUX) – Curators : Francesco Bonami, Emmanuela Mazzonis and Clément Minighetti (upcoming)
Kunsthalle Mannheim (DE) – Curator : Johan Holten (upcoming)
Lecture – Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington D.C. (USA) (upcoming)

2019
In the spotlight of the night – Life in the gloom – Marta Herford Museum (DE) – Curator : Friederike Fast
An Opera for Animals – Rockbund Art Museum (CN) – Curator : Hsieh Feng-Rong
Alienations – Zacheta National Gallery of Art – Warsaw (PL) – Curator : Maria Brewinska
Toi qui chemines il n’y a pas de chemin – Red Brick Art Museum – Beijing / Minsheng Art Museum – Shanghai (CN)- Curator : Annabelle Ténèze
Bienalsur – Musée National des Arts Décoratifs – Buenos Aires (AR) – Commissaire : Diana Wechsler
L’Art dans les Chapelles – Pontivy (FR) – Curator : Eric Suchère
Syncopes et Extases. Vertiges du Temps – FRAC Franche-Comté – Besançon (FR) – Curator : Stéphanie Jamet
Le 4eme Mur – Memento Espace départemental d’art contemporain – Auch – France – Curator : Karine Mathieu
Macro_asilo – MACRO – Rome (IT) – Curator : Giorgio de Finis and Maria-Laura Cavaliere
On danse ? – MUCEM – Marseille (FR) – Curator : Emilie Girard

2018
Marcel Duchamp Prize 2018 – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Art – Paris (FR) – Curator : Marcella Lista
Evoking Reality – Dailmer Contemporary – Berlin (DE) – Curators : Renate Wiehager and Nadine Isabelle Henrich
Telluride Film Festival – Telluride (USA) – Official Selection
Persona Grata – Mac Val, Museum of Contemporary Arts – Vitry sur Seine (FR) – Curator : Ingrid Jurzak
Braguino, In formation III – ICA, Institute of Contemporary Arts – London (UK) – Curator : Nico Marzano
ENFANCE, Encore un jour banane pour le poisson-rêve – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curators : Jean de Loisy, Yoann Gourmel and Sandra Adam
Frame freely – Daegu Photo Biennale (KOR) – Commissaire : Ami Barak
Opéra National de Paris, 3ème Scène – Les Rencontres de Photographies d’Arles (FR)
Respire : vidéos art de la collection Lemaitre – Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art – Tel Aviv (ISR) – Curator : Marie Shek
The art of real – Lincoln Center – New-York (USA) – Curator : Dennis Limm
Alliance Française Film Festival – Sydney / Melbourne (AUS)
Frames of representation – Institute of contemporary arts – London (UK) – Curator : Nico Marzano
OVNi at 2018 MOCA International Video Art Festival – Taipei Museum of Contemporary Arts (TWN) – Curator : Haily Grenet
OHLO, Art Cinema festival – Rio de Janeiro / Sao Paulo – Brazil – Curator : Alessandra Bergamaschi and Vanina Saracino
Crossing Europe film festival – Linz (AUT) – Official Selection
Festival International du court métrage de Clermont Ferrand (FR) – Official Selection

2017
L’art de la joie – Biennale de Québec – National Museum of Fine Arts of Quebec – Montréal (CAN) – Curator : Alexia Fabre
The Opposing shore – 7th Moscow International Biennale of Contemporary Art – Moscow (RUS) – Curators : Sasha Pevak and Kyveli Mavrokordopoulou
Vision on vision, the Lemaitre video collection – SeMA Bunker – Seoul (KOR) – Curator : Hyunjin Kim
Busan International Film festival (KOR) – Official Selection
Montreal International Documentary Festival (CAN) – Official Selection
Torino international film festival – Turino (IT) – Official Selection
DocPoint Helsinki Film Festival (FIN) – Official Selection
Intériorités – LaBanque – Béthune (FR) – Curator : Léa Bismuth
Un monde in-tranquille – Centre d’art Contemporain – Meymac (FR)
Plein écran – La Station – Nice (FR) – Curators : Mathilde Roman and Benjamin Laugier
Entrevues – International film festival of Belfort (FR) – Official Selection
Transcinema Festival – Lima (PER) – Official Selection
International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) – Official Selection
Muestra de Cine – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (ESP) – Official Selection
Brouhaha – Galerie du Granit, scène Nationale – Belfort (FR) – Curator : Mickaël Roy
Filmer à tout prix – Bruxelles (BE) – Official Selection

2016
New directors, new films – MOMA, Museum Of Modern Art – New York (USA) – Curator : Josh Siegel
18TH Fondation d’entreprise Ricard award – Paris (FR) – Curator : Isabelle Cornaro
59th San Francisco international film festival (USA) – Official Selection
Colcoa, Los Angeles French film festival (USA) – Official Selection
Dépenses – LaBanque – Béthune (FR) – Curator : Léa Bismuth
Une seule larme peut éteindre l’enfer – Eva Hober Gallery – Paris (FR)
One is almost never present – NEST Gallery – The Hague (NL) – Curator : Ginta Vasermane, Maciej Madracki
D’autres possibles – Pavillon Vendôme – Clichy (FR) – Curator : Thomas Fort
Moving Images Art Fair – Reinhard Hauff Gallery – New York (USA)
9th Lichter International film festival Frankfurt (DE) – Official Selection
La ville au corps – Carreau du Temple – Paris (FR) – Curator : Jessica Castex
Sarasota International film festival (USA) – Official Selection
La Ciotat International film festival (FR) – Official Selection

2015
Cannes Festival – Semaine de la critique – Cannes (FR)
Le Fresnoy, Mémoire de l’imagination – BNF, Bibliothèque Nationale de France – Paris (FR) – Curator : Julien Farenc
The Twinckle World – Daegu Artfair (KOR) – Curator : Hyo Yeun Kang
Dirty Windows – Label201 – Rome (IT) – Curator : Abbiatici Levy
Après l’image – FRAC Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curator : Olivier Grasser
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT) – Official Selection
28th Helsinki International film festival (FIN) – Official Selection
Festival international du film sur l’art – Montréal (CAN) – Official Selection
Miroir ô mon miroir – Pavillon Carré Baudoin – Paris (FR) – Curators : Thomas Fort, Nathalie Desmet and Rosario Caltabiano
A to Z – White Project Gallery – Paris (FR) – Curator : Jeremy Planchon
48th Sitges International film festival (ESP) – Official Selection
Namur International film festival (BE) – Official Selection
19th Motovun International film festival (HRV) – Official Selection
Cinemania International film festival – Montréal (CAN) – Official Selection
13th Moreila International film festival – Mexico city (MEX) – Official Selection
6th Jagran International film festival (IND) – Official Selection
42nd Gent International film festival (BE) – Official Selection
31st Warsaw International film festival (PL) – Official Selection
25th Fancine International film festival (ESP) – Official Selection

2014
FIAC, Foire Internationale d’Art Contemporain – Paris (FR) – Curator : FMAC, Fond Municipal d’Art Contemporain
Is it yours ? – Museum Baerengasse – Zürich (CH) – Curators : Damian Jurt and Dorothée Richter
Wilkommen in Paradies – Landesgalerie Burgenland – Eisenstadt (AUT) – Curator : Künstlergruppe Burgenland
Pièces montrées, 30 ans des FRAC – Frac Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curators : Olivier Grasser and Roland Recht
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT) – Official Selection
International festival Cervantino Festival – Mexico city (MEX) – Official Selection
Blue Movie – Galerie Eva Hober – Paris (FR) – Curator : Eva Hober and Meriam Korichi
Slick Attitude, Art Fair – Galerie Whiteproject – Paris (FR)
Pour frontière un sommeil – L’Arteppes, centre d’art – Annecy (FR)

2013
Vidéo Dumbo Eyebeam – Art+Technology Center – New-York (USA) – Curators : Caspar Stracke and Gabriela Monroy
Un nouveau festival : Book Machine – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR) Curators : Bernard Blistène and Patrick Javault
Passeurs – Whiteprojects Gallery / Odile Ouizeman Gallery – Paris (FR)
Paysages intimes – Villa Kier Thossane – Dakar (SEN) – Curator : Younes Baba-Ali
Kino der Kunst, Film Festival – Munich (DE) – Official Selection
Cinemart, International film festival – Rotterdam (NL) – Official Selectio
Il retro del manifesto – Villa Medicis – Rome (IT) – Curator : Laurent Montaron
La Belle Peinture 2 – Palais Pisztory / French Institut Bratislava (SVK) – Curators : Eva Hober and Ivan Jancar
Buongiorno Blinky – ZAC, Cantieri culturali – Palerme (IT) – Curator : Emmanuel Van der Meulen
Limited Acess – Aaran Art Gallery – Teheran (IRN) – Curator : Anahita Heckmat
Videoformes – Film festival International d’Arts Numériques de Clermont-Ferrand (FR) – Official Selection
Carte blanche à Clément Cogitore – Cinéma Odyssée – Strasbourg (FR)
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin – Haus der Kulturen der Welt – Berlin (DE)
Universo Video – LaBoral Centro de Arte – Gijon (ESP) – Curator : Alfredo Aracil
Utopie distribuée – Whiteprojects Gallery – Paris (FR)
Zagrebdox – Film festival Zagreb (HRV) – Official Selection

2012
Memento Mori – Création vidéo pour Oratorio – Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord – Paris (FR)
Teatro delle esposizione – Villa Medicis – Rome (IT) – Curator : Alessandro Rabottini
Nuit Blanche – Palais de Tokyo – Paris (FR) – Curator : Daria de Beauvais
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin-Madrid – Haus der Kulturen der Welt – Berlin (DE)
Festival international du court-métrage de Clermont-Ferrand (FR) – Official Selection
Human Right Film Festival – Barcelona (ESP) – Official Selection
29° Kassel international documentary film festival – Kassel (DE) – Official Selection
65° International film festival Locarno (IT) – Official Selection
Passeurs – Bäckerstrasse4 Gallery, Künstlerhaus -Vienna (AUT) – Curator : Caroline Messensee
Affinités, attractions et déchirures – FRAC Alsace – Sélestat (FR) – Curator : Olivier Grasser
Video Killed the Radio Star – E. Bannwarth Gallery – Paris (FR) – Curator : Emilie Bannwarth
Reality Terror – Kazi Art Forum – Istanbul (TUR) – Curator : Alper T Ince
Indielisboa – International film festival – Lisbonne (PRT) – Official Selection
Sheffield Doc Film festival (UK) – Official Selection
Orhid French Film Festival (MKD) – Official Selection
Panazorean International film festival – Açores (PRT) – Official Selection
Lucania International film festival – Pisticci (IT) – Official Selection
Torino international film festival – Torino (IT) – Official Selection
Dok Leipzig, Festival international du documentaire – Leipzig (DE) – Official Selection
DokumentArt, International documentary and video art film festival – Neubrandenburg (DE) – Official Selection
L’Alternativa, International video and film festival – Barcelona (ESP) – Official Selection

2011
Quinzaine des réalisateurs – Cannes Festival (FR) – Official Selection
Panorama de la jeune création – 56° Salon de Montrouge (FR) – Curator : Stéphane Corréard
Other French loves – Museum of fine arts – Boston (USA) – Curator : Liz Munsell
Biennale de la jeune création européenne – Montrouge, Geneva, Hamburg, Amarante – Curator : Andrea Ponsini
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR)/Haus der Kultur der Welt – Berlin (DE) / Museo Reina Sofia – Madrid (ESP)- Curator : Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon
Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal (CAN) – Official Selection
Filmwinter, Stuttgart International film festival (DE) – Official Selection
Légère éclaircie – Galerie White Projects – Paris (FR) – Curator : Stéphane Corréard
Curtas, International film festival of Vila do Conde (PRT) – Official Selection
Dok Leipzig, Festival international du documentaire – Leipzig (DE) – Official Selection
La Cabina, International Medium lenght film festival – Valencia (ESP) – Official Selection
Entrevues – International film festival of Belfort (FR) – Official Selection
Ecrans documentaires – Arcueil (FR) – Official Selection
Festival international du film de Belo Horizonte (BRA) – Official Selection
Indielisboa, International festival of independent cinema – Lisbonne (PRT) – Official Selection
D’konschtkëscht – Centre national de l’audiovisuel, Dudelange (LUX)
Traverses vidéo – Chapelle des Carmélites – Toulouse (FR)

2010
Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid – Centre Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR) Curators : Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon
Regionale 11 – Kunsthaus Baselland – Basel (CH) – Curator : Eric Hattan
Au travers – Kulturwerk T66 – Freiburg (DE) – Curator : Florian Tiedje and Marie Prunier
Nature and Lanscape – Biennale de Casablanca (MAR) – Curator : Mohammed Rachdi
Nuit des musées – Musée de la chasse et de la nature – Paris (FR)
Videomedeja – Museum of modern art Vojvodina – Novi Sad (SRB) – Official Selection
Moving Worlds – Triennale jeune création – Carré Rotondes – Luxembourg (LUX) – Curator : Didier Damiani
Octobre rouge – 5° Prix de la création vidéo – Dudelange (LUX)

2009
French Institut – Tokyo (JPN)
International video art festival – Athens (GRC)
Nuit blanche – Espacio Tangente – Burgos (ESP)
Out of control – 7° Biennale internationale de photographie et d’arts visuels – Museum of Modern Art – Liège (BE) Curator : Marc Wendelski
Proyector – 2° Semana de videoarte international – Espace Menos Uno – Madrid (ESP)
Rendez vous franco-allemand du film court – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR)
Moved, Mutated and disturbed identities – Casino – Forum d’art contemporain – Luxembourg (LUX) – Curator : Paul di Felice and Sylvie Blocher
Loop, Video art fair – Barcelona (ESP)
International short film festival – Dresden (DE)- Official selection
International film and video festival – Bochum (DE) – Official selection

2008
Dans la nuit des images – Grand Palais – Paris (DE) – Curator : Alain Fleischer
Panorama 9/10 – Le Fresnoy-Studio national des arts contemporains – Tourcoing (FR) – Curator : Bernard Blistène
Dérives – Cinémathèque française – Paris (FR)
Temps d’images – Ferme du Buisson – Scène nationale de Marne la Vallée (FR) – Curator : José-M Goncalves
Festival international du film – Vendôme (FR)
7° Biennale de l’image en mouvement – Geneva (CH)

2007
Présumés coupables – Le Fresnoy-Studio national des arts contemporains – Tourcoing (FR) – Curator : Dominique Païni
8° International biennal of video and cinema – Santiago (CHL)
Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin – Musée du jeu de Paume – Paris (FR)
Cinémathèque Québecoise – Montréal (CAN)
Mirages et désirs – Festival international d’art contemporain d’Izmir (TUR)
60° Locarno International film festival – Locarno (CH)
Wro 07, Biennale de Wroclaw (PL)
Animeux – Teatro Studio Scandicci – Prato (IT)

2006
Carte blanche au GREC – Centre Georges Pompidou, National Museum of Modern Arts – Paris (FR)
Entrevues – Festival international du film de Belfort (FR) – Official selection
16° Festival international du film – Vendôme (FR)
3° Rendez-vous franco-allemand du film court – Museum of Modern and Contemporary Arts of Strasbourg (FR)
Vidéoformes – Clermont Ferrand (FR) – Official selection

PUBLICATIONS

Braguino, DVD, Monography – Blaq out distribution, texts : Eugène Green and Laurent Mauvignier
Braguino ou la communauté impossible (Braguino or the impossible community) – Monography –
Co- Edition Filigranes // LE BAL, texts : Léa Bismuth and Bertrand Schefer, 2017
Ni le ciel Ni la terre (Neither Heaven Nor Earth) – DVD, Monography – Kazak production, 2016
Hypothesis – DVD, Monography – Ecart production, texts : Philippe-Alain Michaud, 2016
Atelier – Monography – Edition Les Presses du Réel, texts : Dominique Païni, Jean Michel Frodon et Anaël Pigeat, 2014


Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.
Subscribe