Marion Borgelt

  • Information
  • Artworks
  • Biography
  • Exhibitions
  • Collections
  • Bibliography
  • Awards
'Blue Moon Cascade: Suite No 1' (10 pieces); 2016, solid glass with white lustre and duck eggshell on timber and polyurethane split-batten shelf and black perspex panel, 41 x 200 x 21 cm

Enquire about this artist »

1954

Born Nhill, Victoria, Australia

1973-76

South Australian School of Art, Diploma of Fine Art, Painting

1977

Torrens College of Advanced Education, Adelaide, Graduate Diploma Secondary Art Teaching

1979-1980

New York Studio School, Postgraduate studies, New York

1989-1998

Lived and worked in Paris, France

1990

Collaboration with René Tazé etching atelier, Paris

1995

Collaboration with master printer Fred Genis for Sherman Genis Graphics, Sydney

2006-2007

Collaboration with Adriano Berengo Glass, Murano, Italy

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015

A Delicate Balance, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2014

Luminous Light, Allens Art Projects, Melbourne
Full Circle Red, Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne
Marion Borgelt: Wabi-Sabi and Other Influences, Port Macquarie Glasshouse Regional Gallery, NSW

2013

So Near So Far, inaugural exhibition, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2012

To see a world in a grain of sand…, Fehily Contemporary, Melbourn
Musical Geometry, Turner Galleries, Perth

2011

Rhythms, Chords & Cadences, Jan Manton Art, Brisbane Heartbeat, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2010

Marion Borgelt: Mind & Matter, A 15 Year Survey, Drill Hall Gallery, AustralianNational University, 
 Canberra

2009

Exotic Particles, Turner Galleries, Perth
Moonlight in my Veins, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2007

Flux & Permanence, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
360º, inaugural exhibition, Turner Galleries, Perth

2006

Nothing is Invisible, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2005

Man’s Destiny Resides in the Sole, site-specific commemorative installation, Bata Shoe Museum, Toronto, Canada

2004

Sol y Sombra, Sherman Galleries, Sydney

2003

Hourglass, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
White Room Black Room, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

2002

Allegoria, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney

2001

Incarnations: Suspended, Uniting Church, Paddington, Sydney

2000

Fade to Red I, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Fade to Red II, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney

1999

Primordial Alphabet & Rhythm, permanent installation, News Limited, Sydney
Flesh and Bone, Earth and Sky, Christine Abrahams Galley, Melbourne

1998

Tapestry of Detail, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney

1997

Weaving the Labyrinth, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1996

Bloodlines, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Touch of Light, Limerick City Gallery, Limerick, Ireland

1995

Touche de la Lumière, Cité des Arts, Paris, France
Hemispheres, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1994

A Field A Stream A Pool A Thought A Tear A Shadow A Skin A Scar, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney

1993

Dust to Dust: I, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Dust to Dust: II, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney

1991

Marion Borgelt: Recent Paintings & Works on Paper, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney
Into the Void, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1989

Woman in a Landscape, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1988

Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
Milburn + Arté, Brisbane

1986

Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Michael Milburn Galleries, Brisbane
‘Recent Work’, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1985

A Link Between the Two, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1984

Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne

1983

Recent Paintings, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1982

Recent Paintings, Axiom Gallery, Melbourne
Charcoal Drawings, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1981

Paintings and Drawings, David Reid Gallery, Sydney

1978

Works on Paper, Bonython Gallery, Adelaide

1977

Marion Borgelt, Private House Exhibition, Wattle Park, Adelaide

1976

Marion Borgelt, Private House Exhibition, Wattle Park, Adelaide

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2013

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, VIC
You carry it with you, curated by Alison Eggelton, Horsham Regional Art Gallery, VIC
Vibrant Matter, curated by Anthony Fitzpatrick,
TarraWarra Museum of Art, Healsville, VIC
10 Years: 30 Residencies, Turner Galleries, Perth

2012

Revealed: Inside the private collections of South Australia, Samstag Museum, Adelaide
New Acquisitions, Port Macquarie Glasshouse Regional Gallery, NSW
Deep Space: new acquisitions from the Australian Art Collection, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Marina Bay Sands Convention and Exhibition Centre, Singapore
Ten Years of Things, The University of Queensland, Brisbane

2011

Vertigo 3, Venice Projects, Berengo Fine Arts, Venice, Italy
Recycled Library: Altered Books, Country Arts, SA; Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, NSW; Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW; Noosa Regional Gallery, QLD; Hervey Bay Regional Gallery, QLD

2010

Paper, curator Cheryl Farrell, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, NSW
What Surrounds Me, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
Form, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor, NSW
Spirit Worlds – Recent Contemporary Acquisitions, Wollongong City Gallery, NSW
Slow Burn: A Century of Australian Women Artists from a Private Collection, National Trust,
S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Recycled Library: Altered Books, Gladstone Regional Gallery & Museum, QLD, touring to Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW; Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC; Dubbo Regional Gallery, Western Plains Cultural Centre, NSW

2009

Recycled Library: Altered Books, Artspace, Mackay, QLD
A Series of Short Stories from the Curtin University of Technology Art Collection #1, John Curtin Gallery, Curtin
University of Technology, Perth
The Brains Trust Art Auction, Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute, Sydney
Out of Their Comfort Zone, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

2008

Fifty Years of the Muswellbrook Art Collection 1958 – 2008, curator Katrina Rumley, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, NSW
Freestyle Books: Artists’ Books from the Collection, State Library of Queensland, Brisbane
Wonder, Curiosity, Truth, Belief, The Cosmology Gallery, Gravity Discovery Centre, Gingan, WA

2007

Something Old, Something New, John Buckley Gallery, Melbourne
Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 07, Bendigo Art Gallery, VIC
Poets Paint with Words, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
The Last Decade, NERAM Acquisitions, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW

2006

Fortuna: Art, Collecting and Benefaction, University Art Gallery, University of Sydney
The People’s Choice, Wollongong City Gallery, NSW

2005

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 2005, Bendigo Art Gallery, VIC

2004

Site: [Unseen], curator Laura Murray Cree, Sherman Galleries at Danks Street, Depot Gallery, Sydney
Festivus 04: One Of, curators Anthony Whelan & Amanda Henry, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
Equilibrium: Selected Women Artists, Latrobe Regional Gallery, VIC

2003

Festivus 03, curators Anthony Whelan & Amanda Henry, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
Significant Tilt, curator Rod Pattenden, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney
Newcastle Region Art Gallery Acquisitions 2001 – 2003, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
Indecorous Abstraction 2: Contemporary Women Painters, curator Margot Osborne,
New contemporaries, Sydney
Fundraising Exhibition 2003, curator Linda Goodman, Asia – Australia Arts Centre, Gallery 4A, Sydney
Hermanns Art Award, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne; Shepparton Regional Gallery,
Quadrivium, QVB, Sydney; Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW
In the Flesh, Wollongong City Gallery, NSW

2002

Festivus, curators Anthony Whelan & Amanda Henry, Sherman Galleries Goodhope & Hargrave, Sydney
A Silver Lining + A New Beginning, curators Felicity Fenner & Nick Waterlow, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, UNSW, Sydney
Inheritance: The Art of Victoria, The Gold Treasury Museum, Melbourne
Indecorous Abstraction: Contemporary Women Painters, curator Margot Osborne,
Light Square Gallery, Adelaide
National Works on Paper, 2002, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
Art Chicago (Sherman Galleries), Chicago, Illinois, US
Dressing & Dreaming, curator Dr Gene Sherman, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
O Soul O Spirit O Fire, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, UNSW, Sydney
Australian Women Artists 1920 – 2000, Vanessa Wood Fine Art, Sydney
Group Exhibition, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney

2001

Australian Paper Art Awards, curator Leslie Harding, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne;
UTS Gallery, University of Technology Sydney
Group Exhibition, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
O Soul O Spirit O Fire: Celebrating 50 years of the Blake Prize for Religious Art, Queensland University of Technology Art Museum, Brisbane
Who What Where: Recent Sculpture Commissions at the Australian National University,
curator Merryn Gates, Canberra School of Art Gallery, ACT
Sculpture Walk at the Australian National University, ANU, Canberra, ACT
Tactile Art Exhibition, Object: The Australian Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney
Paperworks: Australian Artists Exploring Drawing and the Printed Image, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane
Body Space, Object Galleries, Sydney
Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Roche Contemporary Art Prize: Sometimes Bed is not an Option, PCL Exhibitions, Sydney

2000

Frank Saxby Art Acquisition 2000, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW

1999

Visy Board Art Prize, Richmond Grove Winery, Tanunda, SA
Hermanns Art Award, Melbourne; Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
Contemporary Art Sale, Newspace, Sydney
Geelong Art Prize, Geelong, VIC
Nillumbik Art Prize, Greensborough, VIC

1998

The Australian Drawing Biennale, curator Nancy Sever, Drill Hall Gallery, ANU, Canberra
Something, curators William Wright & Mark Hughes, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, City Gallery, Gold Coast, QLD
Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery Tenth Anniversary Exhibition, Campbelltown
City Bicentennial Art Gallery, Sydney
Blake Prize for Religious Art, The Gallery, Sydney

1997

Art Interchange Exhibition, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney
Artists for Tranby, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
Silent Rhythm, curator Mark Hughes, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Thirteenth Biennial Spring Festival of Drawing, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
John McCaughey Memorial Art Prize, curator Jason Smith, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Art & Australia Monograph Series, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
SCEGGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize, SCEGGS Redlands, Sydney

1996

Flagging the Republic, Sherman Galleries Goodhope & regional gallery tour
Spirit + Place: Art in Australia 1861, curators Nick Waterlow & Ross Mellick, Museum of
Contemporary Art, Sydney
Gold Coast City Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD

1995

Small Works, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Sherman Genis Graphics, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
Hidden Treasures, National Trust, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Review: Works by Women from the Permanent Collection of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Eve-olution, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
In Tandem, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
Windows on Australia I, Australian Embassy, Tokyo
The French Embrace, Espace Alliance, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Award 1995, Fairmont Resort, Leura, NSW

1994

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, City Gallery, Gold Coast, QLD
On Paper, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT

1993

Approaches to the Sublime: Aspects of the Esoteric in Contemporary Painting, curators
Ian Grant & Andrew Christophides, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, UNSW, Sydney;
Ipswich Regional Gallery, QLD
Resonance Through Time and Space, curator Brigid Harte, Limerick City Gallery, Ireland
Poetics of Immanence, curator Margot Osborne, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, UNSW, Sydney; South Australian School of Art Gallery, Adelaide; Canberra School of Art, ACT
Decouvertes et Createurs, Drouot Montaigne, Paris, France
Boyle Arts Festival, Boyle, Ireland

1992

Twenty-Fourth International Festival of Painting, Museum of Cagnes-sur-Mer, France
New York Studio School, curator William Wright, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney
Australian Artists in Paris, curator Suzanne Biederberg, Parvi Gallery, Paris, France

1991

Contemporary Drawing, Greenhill Galleries, Perth
Contemporary Australian Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Opening Exhibition, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney

1990

Abstraction, curator Victoria Lynn, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Moët & Chandon Touring Exhibition, Brisbane, Sydney, Canberra, Adelaide, Perth, Melbourne
1990 Collection: A Portfolio of Australian Women Artists, commissioned by Cancer Council of Australia, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney
Something Visionary, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney

1989

Mindscapes, curator Tony Bond, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
ICI Contemporary Art Collection, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne; Ballarat City Art Gallery, VIC; Orange Regional Gallery, NSW

1988

The Cocktail Party, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
Art Collegium Exhibition, curator John Coburn, University of Technology, Sydney
Moët & Chandon Touring Exhibition, Sydney, Perth, Melbourne, Brisbane
Advance Australian Painting, curator Andrew Bogle, Auckland City Art Gallery, NZ;
National Art Gallery, Wellington, NZ; Robert McDougall Art Gallery, Christchurch, NZ
Nature and Technology, curator Tony Bond, Sanctuary Cove, QLD
Australian Drawings, Galerie Anne Gregory, Sydney
9 x 5 x Mail, The Centre Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD

1987

Innovations: Past and Present, Von Bertouch Galleries, Newcastle, NSW
Chaos, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
Moët & Chandon Touring Exhibition, Sydney, Perth, Melbourne, Adelaide, Hobart, Canberra, Brisbane

1986

Abstract, King Street Studios, Sydney
Sixth Ansett Hamilton Art Award, City of Hamilton Art Gallery, VIC
Sixth Indian Triennial, curator Victoria Lynn, Lalit Kala Akademi, Delhi, India, touring in Australia to Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW; Brisbane Town Hall, QLD; Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW, Sydney; Arts Council Gallery, Canberra; Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide
Big Abstract Drawings, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney
Abstraction: 20 Years of Selected Australian Artists, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW, Sydney

1985

Australian Perspecta ’85: The Seductive Gesture, curator Gary Sangster, Artspace, Sydney
Isolaustralia, curator Judith Blackall, Fondazione Bevilaqua La Masa, Venice, Italy
Australiana, curator Judith Blackall, Student Cultural Centre, Belgrade and Zagreb Galleria Studentskog Centre, Yugoslavia

1984

Form Image Sign, curator Tony Bond, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
26 Characters, curator Stephanie Britton, Fringe Festival, Old Lion Factory, Adelaide
Expatriates, Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide

1983

Attitudes to Drawing, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW, Sydney
A.U.S.T.R.A.L.I.A., curator Judith Blackall, Zona, Florence, Italy

1982

Fourth Biennale of Sydney: Vision in Disbelief, Curatorial Director William Wright, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, and Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1980

South Australian Centenary, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Studio School Painters, New York Studio School Galleries, New York, US

1979

Four Studio School Artists, Parsons School of Design, New York, US
Invitational Exhibition, New York Studio School Galleries, New York, US

1978

Regional Travelling Exhibition, Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide
Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide

1977

Alumni Exhibition, Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide
Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide

1976

Graduates, South Australian School of Art Galleries, Adelaide
Channel 10 Invitational Exhibition, Adelaide Festival Centre
Graduates Students Exchange Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

1975

Channel 10 Invitational Exhibition, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Public collections

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Auckland Museum of Contemporary Art, NZ
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki, NZ
Limerick City Gallery, Ireland
Los Angeles County Museum, US
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane
Artbank Australia, Sydney
ANU Art Collection, Canberra
Artspace Mackay, QLD
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, NSW
Edith Cowen University Collection, Perth
Griffith University Collection, QLD
Macquarie University Collection, NSW
Murdoch University Collection, Perth
Parliament House Collection, Canberra
Port Macquarie Glasshouse Regional Gallery, NSW
Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
RMIT University, Melbourne
State Library of Queensland, Brisbane
University of Sydney, NSW
University of Southern Queensland
University of Tasmania, Hobart
University of Technology, Sydney
Ballarat City Art Gallery, VIC
Bendigo Art Gallery, VIC
Campbelltown Regional Art Gallery, NSW
City of Hamilton Art Gallery, VIC
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD
Horsham Art Gallery, VIC
Lake Macquarie City Art Collection, NSW
Latrobe Regional Art Gallery, VIC
Maitland Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
Muswellbrook Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
New England Regional Art Museum, NSW
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW
Wollongong City Gallery, NSW
Bata Shoe Museum, Toronto, Canada
Gravity Discovery Centre Foundation, Perth

Corporate Collections

Aberdeen Asset Management, Sydney
Australian Capital Equity
Australian Dental Association
Australian Paper Corporate Art Collection, Melbourne Colonial First State
Cyprus Lakes Collection, NSW
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Austin, USA
Diners Club International, Melbourne
Faber-Castell Collection
Goldman Sachs
Holmes à Court Collection, Perth
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Washington D.C, USA
J P Morgan
Kedumba Blue Mountains Grammar School Collection, NSW
KPMG, Perth
Macquarie Bank
National Australia Bank
Nepean Hospital Collection, NSW
News Limited Collection, Sydney
Peter Mac Hospital Art Collection, Melbourne
PricewaterhouseCoopers
St Vincent’s Hospital Collection, VIC
Wesfarmers Collection, Perth
Westin Hotel Collection, Sydney
Wilson HTM
W.M.C. Resources Ltd, Melbourne
Visy Industries Collection, Melbourne
Private collections in the United States, France, Canada, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Dubai and Morocco

AWARDS, GRANTS, AND RESIDENCIES

2007

Art Angels Residency Program, Perth

2006

Visual Arts Board, New Work Grant

2001–2003

Two-year Australia Council Fellowship

2002

Judges Award, Hutchins Art Prize

2001

Australian Paper Art Awards (acquisitive)

1998

Highly Commended, Blake Prize

1997

Visual Arts/Craft Board, New Work Grant

1996

Pollock-Krasner Foundation Award, US (first Australian recipient)
Gunnery Studios Residency, NSW Ministry of the Arts

1994

Artist Grant, La Ministère de la Culture et de la Francophonie, France
Kedumba Drawing Award (joint acquisition)

1993

Visual Arts/Crafts Board, Artist Development Grant

1992

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery (acquisitive)

1990

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery (joint acquisitions)

1989

Dyason Bequest for work and research in Paris
French Government Artist Residency, Paris

1988

University of Technology Purchase Award, Sydney
Muswellbrook Open Prize (acquisitive)
Faber-Castell Art Award
Visual Arts/Craft Board, Artist Development Grant
French Government Art Fellowship and Residency

1987

Gold Coast City Art Gallery Purchase Prize

1986

The City of Lake Macquarie Art Prize (acquisitive)
Sixth Ansett Hamilton Art Award (acquisitive)

1984

Visual Arts Board, Special Projects Grant

1983

Muswellbrook Drawing Prize (acquisitive)

1979

Dyason Bequest for Post Graduate Study in the United States

1978

Peter Brown Memorial Travelling Art Scholarship, New York Studio School, New York

1976

Harry P. Gill, Memorial Medal for Applied Art, South Australian School of Art, Adelaide

1975

Channel 10 Young Artist’s Award, South Australia

2015
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, 2015, exhibition catalogue by Redlands Konica Minolta, p.6

2014
Louise Martin-Chew, Marion Borgelt: Wabi-Sabi and other influences, exhibition catalogue, Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie, 14th March – 27th April 2014
Maria Poulos, Luminous Light(2014)–The Art of Marion Borgelt, catalogue: Art Project Allens, Allens Melbourne

Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie, 14th March – 27th April 2014

2013
Contemporary Collection Benefactors 21 Years 1992 – 2013, Art Gallery of NSW, 2013
Art is of our Land Festival Program, Horsham Rural City Council, 2013, p. 15

2012
Artspace Mackay Foundation, Art Diary 2012, 2011, p. 90 Carrie Kibbler
Julian Beaumont, Felicity Fenner & John McDonald, The Macquarie Group Collection,The Land and its Psyche, Macquarie Group and NewSouth Publishing, 2012, pp. 38-9
The Macquarie Group Collection, The Land and its Psyche, Macquarie Group and NewSouth Publishing, 2012, pp. 38–9 David Bardas

2011
Macmillian Art Publishing, 2011, p. 143
Marion Borgelt’s Universal Nature, by John McDonald
Australian Art Collector
Gerard Vaughan and Jenny Zimmer, The Coppin Grove Collection of Sandra and David Bardas, Macmillian Art Publishing, 2011, p. 143

2010
Marion Borgelt: Mind and Matter, by Glen Israel, Catalogue essay for 2010 exhibition Marion Borgelt: Mind and Matter 15 Year Survey
Two Artists – 30 Years, Artbank Now, National Contemporary Art Rental, October 2010, pp. 16–17
Diana Robson, Form, exhibition catalogue, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, 3 September – 17 October 2010
Louise Tegart et al, Slow Burn: A Century of Australian Women Artists from a Private Collection, exhibition catalogue, National Trust, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, 6 August – 19 September 2010
 Glenis Israel, Marion Borgelt: Mind and Matter, A 15 Year Survey, exhibition catalogue, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra, 27 May – 4 July 2010

2009
Natalie Blair, The art of the City: City of Dreams, Melco crown Entertainment, 2009, pp. 7-8, 27 – 28
Marion Borgelt at Dominik Mersch Gallery, by Gina Fairley
Asian Art News, 2009
Recycled Library: Altered Books, by Michael Wardell Catalogue essay for 2009-2011 touring exhibition Recycled Library: Altered Books
Prayer on a G String, by Ric Spencer, The West Australian, 2009
Michael Wardell, Recycled Library: Altered Books, Artspace Mackay, 2009, pp. 20-21, 36-41
The Brains Trust Art auction, Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute, 2009, pp. 20-21

2008
Glenis Israel, Artwise Contemporary 2, Jacaranda Plus, 2008, pp. 2-6
The Derwent Collection 2 1998 – 2008, Catalogue, pp.23,32
Katrina Rumley, Fifty Plus: Half a Century of collecting at Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre 2008, pp. 32, 33
Melbourne Art Fair 2008, Melbourne Art Fair Foundation Catalogue, Melbourne, 2008, pp. 138, 144
Penny Bovell, Wonder, Curiosity, Truth, belief, published by the Gravity Discovery Centre Foundation, Perth, 2008, pp. 5-6

2007
John McDonald and R. Ian Lloyd, Studio: Australian Painters on the Question of Creativity, R. Ian Lloyd Productions, Sydney, 2007

2006
John McDonald and R. Ian Lloyd, Studio: Australian Painters on the Question of Creativity, R. Ian Lloyd Productions, Sydney, 2007
Antonia Syme, ‘Enjoying the diverse Artbank collection’, catalogue, Artbank, Sydney, 2006
Sculpture on Acton Campus, Australian National University, Canberra, 2006
Sasha Grishin, The Art Collection, ANU: Acquisitions 1995–2004, Australian National University, Canberra, 2006
Laura Murray Cree (ed.), TWENTY: Sherman Galleries 1986-2006, Craftsman House, Melbourne,
Janine Simpson, People’s Choice: The permanent Collection of the Wollongong City Gallery, Wollongong, 2006
Alan McCulloch, Susan McCulloch & Emily Childs, The New McCulloch’s Encyclopedia of Australian Art, Miegunyah Press, Melbourne, 2006

2005
Goldman Sachs J B Were: Art Collection Viewing, catalogue, 2005
Horsham Regional Art Gallery, brochure, 2005
The Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 2005, exhibition catalogue, Bendigo Art Galley, 2005

2004
Sasha Grishin, ANU Art Collections: Acquisitions From the Past Ten Years 1995-2004, exhibition catalogue, Drill Hall Gallery, 11 November – 19 December 2004
Dinah Dysart & Jackie Dunn, Art Bank: Australian Art in Public Spaces, Art Bank Australia, 2004
Marion Borgelt, Ian chandler, Ian Chandler & Greenaway Art Gallery, 2004
Donna Brett, Sol y Sombra, Sherman Galleries & Marion Borgelt, 2004

2003
Rod Pattenden, Significant Tilt: Art and the Horizon of Meaning, Macquarie University, Sydney, 2003
Margot Osborne, Indecorous Abstraction 2: Contemporary Woman Painters, curator Margot Osborne,
Newcontemporaries, Sydney, 2003
In the Flesh, exhibition catalogue, Wollongong City Gallery, NSW, 2003

2002
Laura Murray-Cree, Awesome! Australian Art for Contemporary Kids, Craftsman House, Sydney, 2002
A Silver Lining & A New Beginning, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW, Sydney, 2002
40th Festival of Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, Sydney, 2002
The Hutchins Art Prize 2002, Hutchins School, Hobart, Tasmania, 2002
Cherry Hood, Marion Borgelt: Allegoria, Sherman Galleries & Marion Borgelt, Sydney, 2002
Inheritance: The Art of Victoria, Gold Treasury Museum, Melbourne, 2002
Margot Osborne, Indecorous Abstraction: Contemporary Women Painters, curator Margot Osborne,
Light Square Gallery, Adelaide, 2002
Mornington Peninsula Regional Galleries, brochure, MPRG, 2002
Australian Women Artists 1920–2000, Vanessa Wood Fine Art, Sydney, 2002

2016
'Blue Moon Cascade: Suite No 1' (10 pieces); 2016, solid glass with white lustre and duck eggshell on timber and polyurethane split-batten shelf and black perspex panel, 41 x 200 x 21 cm
2015
‘Lunar Ebb and Flow: Nos. 4 & 5’, 2015, Bending ply, hoop pine, MDF, acrylic, polyurethane,<br />
34.5 x 198 x 168 cm<br />
‘Bloodlight Strip: Fig. 9’, 2015, canvas, acrylic, timber, pins, perspex shadow box, 73 x 73 x 11 cm
‘Lunar Swell: No. 3’, 2015, Dutch gold leaf, hoop pine ply, MDF, timber, polyurethane,<br />
35 x 184 x 16 cm<br />
‘Bloodlight Strip: Fig. 10’, 2015, canvas, acrylic, timber, pins, perspex shadow box, 73 x 73 x 11 cm
‘Tsukimi Whorl: Nos. 22, 21 & 20’, 2015 (from left), Radiata pine, duck eggshell, oil paint, beeswax, steel plinth, Dutch gold leaf base
‘Lune Lumina Red: Nos. 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15’, 2015, oil, canvas, timber, configuration variable <br />
‘Lunascape Night: No. 1’, 2015, Kauri pine, MDF, duck eggshell, polyurethane, beeswax, 115 cm diameter<br />
‘Lunascape Day: No. 1’, 2015, Kauri pine, MDF, duck eggshell, polyurethane, acrylic, beeswax, 115 cm diameter<br />
‘Luna Tango: No. 1’, 2015, Oil on canvas with end frames, 200 x 160 cm
‘Luna Tango: No. 2’, 2015, Oil on canvas with end frames, 200 x 160 cm
‘Luna Tango: No. 3’, 2015, Oil on canvas with end frames, 120 x 120 cm
‘Liquid Light: Butterfly No. 17’, 2014, Acrylic, canvas, timber, pins, 145 cm diameter<br />
‘Moonlight Tsukimi No. 2’, 2014, Radiata pine, duck eggshell, beeswax, Perspex plinth, black Perspex panel, timber base, 65 x 340 x 80 cm<br />
‘Red Full Circle’, 2014, Bending ply, laminate, polyurethane,  250 x 240 x 21 cm (or configuration variable)<br />
‘Moondance Mural (8 panels)’, 2014, Oil on MDF timber panels, 220.0 x 352.5 cm
‘Lunar Warp: Sun No 6’, 2015, Dutch gold leaf, bending ply, mirror stainless steel, 46 cm diameter x 13 cm deep<br />
‘Lunar Warp: No 15’, 2015, duck eggshell, MDF, bending ply, mirror stainless steel 46 cm diameter x 11 cm deep
‘Full Circle Black/Gold (15 pieces)’, 2015, Dutch gold leaf, polyurethane, bending ply, laminate,175 cm H x 200cm L x 15 cm
‘Lunar Warp: No 7’, 2015, MDF, timber, mirror stainless steel, Dutch gold leaf, 45 cm diameter x 60 cm deep
2014
‘Tsukimi Swirl No.17’, 2014, solid glass sphere, metallic lustres, mirror, 16 cm diameter
2013
Lunar Swell: No. 4, 2013, aluminium leaf, tinted varnish, MDF, polyurethane, 37 x 179 x 15 cm
Persian Strobe: No. 4 Revisited, 2013, oil on canvas, 120 x 120 cm
Tsukimi Swirl: No. 2, 2013, <br />
Solid glass sphere, metallic lustres, 16 cm diameter square
Persian Strobe: No. 12, 2013, oil on canvas, 200 x 160 cm
Liquid Light: Butterfly 13, 2012, canvas, MDF, acrylic, pins, 50 cm diameter
Persian Strobe: No. 5 Revisited, 2013, oil on canvas, 120 x 120 cm
Lune Lumina Nos. 9-15, 2013, oil canvas, timber: 115 cm diameter (No. 9)
Persian Strobe: No. 6 Revisited, 2013, oil on canvas, 120 x 120 cm
Persian Strobe: No. 8, 2012, oil on canvas, 180 x 240 cm
Liquid Light: 76 Degrees, 2013, acrylic, Belgium linen, pins, timber, 115 cm diameter
Tsukimi with Rings: Suite No. 1, 2012, solid glass spheres on timber wall mounted plinth, 58 x 200 x 20 cm
Liquid Light: Butterfly 15, 2012, canvas, MDF, acrylic, pins, 50 cm diameter
Lunar Warp: Sun, 2012, Timber, Dutch gold leaf, polyurethane, 80 cm diameter, 14 cm depth
Tsukimi Slice: Sequence B, 2012, Radiata pine, duck egg shell, beeswax, Perspex plinth, timber plinth, 63 x 340 x 80 cm
Liquid Light: Shield No. 1, 2013, acrylic, canvas, timber, pins, 180 x 280 cm
Liquid Light: 75 Degrees, 2013, acrylic, Belgium linen, pins, timber,115 cm diameter
Candescent Moon Linear: No,2, 2013, Duck egg shell, MDF, beeswax, oil paint, 70 x 453 x 40 cm
Bloodlight Arabesque: No. 1, 2000, oil and pigment on jute, 229 x 390 cm
2011
Persian Strobe: No. 1 (3 panels)<br />
2010-11, oil on canvas, 280 x 390 cm
Liquid Light: Honeycomb No. 1<br />
2011, canvas, acrylic, timber, pins, variable size and orientation, 190 x 360 cm
Installation
Liquid Light: Horizontal Triptych No 2<br />
2010, canvas, acrylic, timber, pins, 152 x 298 cm (overall size)
Liquid Light: Horizontal Triptych No 1<br />
2010, canvas, acrylic, timber, pins, 152 x 298 cm (overall size)
(Lunar) Ebb and Flow: No. 1<br />
2010, Hoop pine ply, duck egg shell, beeswax, polyurethane, 167 x 30.5 x 12 cm
(Lunar) Ebb and Flow: No. 3<br />
2010, Hoop pine ply, duck egg shell, beeswax, polyurethane, 167 x 30.5 x 12 cm
(Lunar) Ebb and Flow, 1 and 3, 2010, Hoop pine ply, duck egg shell, beeswax, polyurethane, 167 x 30.5 x 12 cm
Persian Strobe 2, 2011, oil on canvas, 120 x 120 cm
Liquid light Butterfly 11, 2010. Acrylic, canvas, timber, pins<br />
115 cm diameter
Persian Strobe: No. 3<br />
2011, oil on canvas , 120 x 120 cm
Lunar Circle: Figure H<br />
2011, Hoop pine ply, MDF, polyurethane, 150 cm diameter, 10 cm depth
Tsukimi Slice<br />
2011, Radiata pine, duck eggshell, polyurethane, MDF , 34 x 24 x 24 cm
Lunar Swell: No. 2<br />
2010, Hoop pine ply, duck egg shell, beeswax, MDF, polyurethane, 35 x 178 x 15 cm
Lunar Descent: No. 3 (6 pieces)<br />
2010, Hoop pine ply, iridescent acrylic, mirror polished stainless steel, polyurethane, 210 x 60 x 13 cm
Tsukimi Whorl: No. 1<br />
2011, Radiata Pine, duck eggshell, 50 cm diameter sphere
Tsukimi Worlds: Nos. 1 – 15<br />
Marion Borgelt (in collaboration with Andrew Lavery, SCA, 2010, solid glass spheres on Perspex plinth<br />
21 cm diameter (average), plinths of varying heights
2009
Time and Tide (wait for no man), 2004, JP Morgan Chase,<br />
Level 32 Grosvenor Place, Sydney, NSW, Australia<br />
Sandstone, stainless steel, onyx and pebbles<br />
1.25 by 3.7 by 3.17 m